Scientific Program

Tuesday, 19 July 2016
10:00-21:00
Registration
Wednesday, 20 July 2016
08:30

Welcome and Keynote Session (Chair: Sanwen Huang)
Welcoming Remarks
Chun-Ming Liu (Institute of Botany, CAS)

08:40

Keynote Speech: Plant Vascular Biology: Past, Present and Future
William Lucas (UC Davis, USA)

09:15

Professor Biao Ding Memorial Lecture: Transcriptional Regulation by Small RNAs and Argonautes
Yijun Qi (Tsinghua University, China)

10:00
Coffee Break
10:30–12:00

Session I. Cambial Meristem Development and Vascular Patterning
Chairs: Christian Hardtke and Xinqiang He

10:30

Bert de Rybel (Ghent University, Belgium): Genetic and Hormonal Control of Vascular Cell Proliferation

11:00

Ari Pekka Mähönen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Cell Fate Decisions in the Arabidopsis Root Cambium

11:30

Jing Zhang (University of Cambridge, UK): Genome-wide Analyses Revealed Redundant Transcriptional Pathways for Cambium Development in Arabidopsis Roots

11:45

Riikka Mäkilä (University of Helsinki, Finland): Identification and Characterization of Novel Factors Regulating Cambium

12:00–13:30
Lunch
13:30–15:00

Session II. Development of Vascular Tissues: Xylem and Phloem Cell Differentiation
Chairs: Bert de Rybel and Yijun Qi

13:30

Christian Hardtke (University of Lausanne, Switzerland): Receptor-like Kinase Pathways in Phloem Differentiation

14:00

Chun-Ming Liu (Institute of Botany, CAS): CLE Peptide and Phloem Differentiation in Arabidopsis

14:30

Soeun Han (POSTECH, Korea): TDIF-TDR Module Suppresses the Negative Action of BIL1 and its Downstream Component MP/ARF5 in Vasculature Development

14:45

Xiaoya Lin (Peking-Tsinghua Ctr. for Life Sciences, China): Recognition and Activation Mechanisms of TDIF/CLE41 Peptide Signal by its Receptor PXY/TDR and Co-receptors in Arabidopsis Vascular Development

15:00
Coffee Break
15:15–17:00

Session II. Development of Vascular Tissues: Xylem and Phloem Cell Differentiation (Continued)
Chairs: Thomas Greb and Laigeng Li

15:15

Antia Rodriguez-Villalon (ETH, Zürich, Switzerland): Plant Phospholipids: The New Gatekeepers of Vascular Cell Differentiation

15:45

Yihua Zhou (Institute of Genetics & Developmental Biology, CAS): Secondary Wall Biosynthesis is Essential for Functions of the Vascular System in Rice

16:15

Vasagi Ramachandran (NAIST, Japan): Analysis of Dof Transcription Factors Regulating the Property of Secondary Cell Walls

16:30

Bo Zhang (Umeå University, Sweden): PIRIN2 Modulates the Non-cell Autonomous Xylem Lignification in Arabidopsis thaliana through Chromatin Modification of Lignin Biosynthetic Genes

16:45

Elisabeth Truernit (ETH, Zürich, Switzerland): A Role for OCTOPUS-like Genes in Plant Vascular Development?

17:00
Coffee Break
17:15–19:00

Session III. Secondary Growth in Woody Species
Chairs: Ari Pekka Mähönen and Guodong Wang

17:15

Andrew Groover (USDA Forest Service &UC Davis): Modeling Transcriptional Networks Regulating Secondary Growth and Wood Formation in Forest Trees

17:45

Laigeng Li (Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, CAS): Understanding Receptor-like Kinase (RLK) Function in the Process of Secondary Growth

18:15

Juan Alonso-Serra (University of Helsinki, Finland): Birch, a New Model Tree to Study Wood Formation and Tree Architecture

18:30

Haihai Wang (Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, CAS): PtFLA6, a Fasciclin-like Arabinogalactan Protein, Functions in Tension Wood Formation of Populus, which is Regulated by GA

19:00
Welcome Reception
Thursday, 21 July 2016
08:30–10:30

Session III. Secondary Growth in Woody Species (Continued)
Chairs: Andrew Groover and Xiangdong Fu

08:30

Matias Kirst (University of Florida, USA): EVE Regulates Vessel Element Size and Number

09:00

Meng-Zhu Lu (Chinese Academy of Forestry): Identification of Regulators Involved in Development of Secondary Vascular System in Populus

09:30

Vincent Chiang (North Carolina State University, USA.): Regulation of Lignin Biosynthesis in Populustrichocarpa

10:00

Wei Li (Northeast Forestry University, Harbin, China): Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation of Tension Wood Formation

10:15

Song Xueqin (Chinese Academy of Forestry, Beijing): MYB216 is Involved in the Regulation of Cellulose Synthesis in Populus

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00–12:30

Session IV. Mechanisms of Vascular Transport (Xylem and Phloem)Chairs: Rainer Hedrich and Zhong Zhao

11:00

Michael Knoblauch (Washington State University, Pullman, USA): Long-distance Phloem Transport: How Plants Alter Sieve Tube Physiology and Geometry to Maintain Sink Support

11:30

David Braun (University of Missouri, USA): Transporters Controlling Sucrose Phloem Loading in Cereals

12:00

Johannes Liesche (Northwest A&F University, Yangling, China): Efficiency and Regulation of Phloem Transport in Trees

12:15

Jae-Yean Kim (Gyeongsang National University, Jinju S. Korea): AtPDRLK1, a Plasmodesmal LRR Repeat Receptor-like Kinase, is Involved in Molecular Trafficking of Herbicides in Arabidopsis

12:30–13:30
Lunch
13:30–15:00

Session IV. Mechanisms of Vascular Transport (Continued)
Chairs: Jae-Yean Kim and Yihua Zhou

13:30

Rainer Hedrich (University of Würzburg, Germany) Electrical Wiring and Long-Distance Plant Communication

14:00

Zhaoliang Zhang (Anhui Agric. University & UC Davis): Vascular-mediated Signaling Involved in Early Phosphate Stress Response in Plants

14:30

Lei Yang (Max-Planck-Institute, Golm, Germany): Unlinking Phloem-mediated Protein Transport from mRNA Transport

14:45

Ji-Ming Gong (IPPE, Shanghai Institute of Biological Sciences, China): The Role of POT12 in Nitrate Long-distance Transport

15:00
Coffee Break
15:30–17:00
Poster Session I
18:00
Dinner
Friday, 22 July 2016
08:30–10:30

Session V. Vascular Trafficking and Development
Chairs: Ji-Young Lee and Mengzhu Lu

08:30

Christine Beveridge (University of Queensland, Australia): Sugar Demand, Not Auxin, is the Initial Regulator of Apical Dominance

09:00

Yuling Jiao (Institute of Genetics & Developmental Biology, CAS): Long-distance Transport-mediated Cell Fate Control in the Shoot Apex

09:30

Xiangdong Fu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS, China): The Mobile Arabidopsis HY5 Protein Coordinates Plant Growth and Nutrition

10:00

Jie Hou (Peking University): Dynamic Change of Callose Deposition in Secondary Phloem

10:15

Marie Barberon (University of Lausanne, Switzerland): The Endodermis as a Checkpoint for Nutrients

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00–12:30

Session V. Vascular Trafficking and Development (Continued)
Chairs: Shmulik Wolf and Jianru Zuo

11:00

Tien-Shin Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, China): Systemic Signals Involved in Inhibition of Floral Initiation

11:30

Byung-Kook Ham (University of California, USA): Ribonucleoprotein Complexes as Vehicles for Long-distance Trafficking of siRNA and mRNA

12:00

Fritz Kragler (MPI, Golm, Germany): Long-distance Transported mRNAs and Mobility Motif(s) in A. thaliana

12:30–13:30
Lunch
13:30–15:30
Session VI. Integrative Plant Vascular Biology

Chairs: Antia Rodriguez-Villalon and Yongling Yuan

13:30

Thomas Greb (Heidelberg University, Germany): Long- and Short-distance Signaling in the Regulation of Lateral Plant Growth

14:00

Mechthild Tegeder (Washington State University, Pullman, USA): Altering Source-to-Sink Transport of Nitrogen to Improve Crop Productivity

14:30

Ulrich Hammes (University of Regensburg, Germany): Phloem Unloading: Seed and Root Development Depend on UmamiT Amino Acid Facilitators

15:00

Ji-Young Lee (Seoul National University, Korea): From a Model System to Crops: Genome-wide Investigation of Cambial Functions in Root Secondary Development

15:30
Coffee Break
16:00–18:30
Session VI. Integrative Plant Vascular Biology (Continued)

Chairs: Mechthild Tegeder and Lijia Qu

16:00

Yong-Ling Ruan (University of Newcastle, Australia): Cell Wall Invertase as a Functional Component for Vascular Evolution and Phloem Unloading

16:30

Lingyun Zhang (Beijing Forestry University): Pathway and Mechanism of Phloem Unloading for Photoassimilate in Fruits of Several Species

16:45

Michitaka Notaguchi (Nagoya University, Japan): Interfamily Grafting with a Variety of Vascular Plants is Achieved Using Tobacco Rootstocks

17:00–19:00
Poster Session II
19:00
Dinner
Saturday, 23 July 2016
08:30–10:30

Session VII. Biotic Plant Interactions
Chairs: Bill Lucas and Chun-Ming Liu

08:30

Ted Farmer (University of Lausanne, Switzerland): Long-distance Wound Signaling Systems in Plants

09:00

Pradeep Kachroo (University of Kentucky, USA): Chemical Signaling and Transport of Signals during Systemic Immunity

09:30

Uwe Sonnewald (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany): How Potato Plants Take the Heat?

10:00

Thomas Spallek (RIKEN CSRS, Japan): Multiple Transport Routes Along Vascular Junctions in Haustoria of Parasitic Plants

10:15

Koh Aoki (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan): Vascular Connection Between Parasitic Plant and Host Plant

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00–11:30

Closing Remarks & Details on PVB2019

11:45
Lunch